endowment

Opportunities and Funds

ENDOWMENT FUNDS provide permanent funding for the Sabes Jewish Community Center. With your donation, a named fund may be established to support the JCC where it's needed most, or to support a specific purpose.

Below is a list of our current funds. For more information on how you can ensure a strong future for the JCC through an Endowment Fund, contact Corrie Patrick at cpatrick@sabesjcc.org or 952.381.3514.

    Camping Funds
  • Fred Rappaport Campership Fund
  • Julius & Jean Badiner Memorial Fund
  • Donald Maurice Tikalsky Camp Fund
  • Ackerberg Family Campsite Fund
  • Garber Family Camp Scholarship Fund
    Children General Funds
  • Hodroff & Sons Funeral Chapel Children's Fund
  • Robert S. Silvers Memorial Fund
  • Diana Chazin Levitt Endowment Fund
  • Alexander "Sasha" Garon Memorial Fund
    Cultural Arts Funds
  • Max & Ida Grossman Memorial Holocaust Programs Fund
  • Reuben & Isabel Berman Family Orchestra Fund
  • Robert Badiner Memorial Film Festival Fund
  • Artists in Residence Fund
  • Joy & Sig Harris Cultural Arts Fund
  • Patron of the Arts Fund
  • Jerome B. Ingber Fund
  • Arts Angels Fund
  • Theatre Arts Facilities Fund
  • Rosalyn & Michael Baker Yiddish Cultural Program Fund
  • Minneapolis Jewish Youth Choir Program Fund
  • Amateur Radio Fund
  • Tychamn-Shapiro Gallery Fund
    Health & Fitness Funds
  • Sam London Memorial Athletic Field Fund
  • George Lavine Memorial Sauna, Whirlpool, Track Fund
  • Maccabi Youth Games Fund
  • Saul Myers Men's Health Center Fund
  • Barbara Ziman Pentelovitch Indoor/Outdoor Pool Fund
  • Harold Sklar Youth Basketball Fund
  • Brian Garon Memorial Fund
  • Steven Gregory Rice Memorial Tournament Fund
  • Sidney & Francis Levin Youth Sports Fund
  • David Lerner Cardiac Education Fund
  • Frank Kiperstin Heartworks Fund
    Library Funds
  • Harry Lerner Library Fund
  • Library Fund
    Older Adults Funds
  • Older Adult Fund
  • Sophia Gilbert Older Adult Music Education Fund
    Early Childhood Funds
  • Ruth Goldman Gulinson ECC Scholarship Fund
  • Murray Abry Equipment Fund
  • Jack & Francisse Beugen Fund
  • Rose Wexler Memorial Playground Fund
    Special Needs Funds
  • Oren J. Steinfeldt Fund
  • Frances & Samuel D. Finkelstein Enhancement Fund
  • Charlotte Rutman Memorial Fund
  • Jon & RuthAnn Weiss Special Needs Fund
  • Rachel & Michael Klein Inclusion Fund
  • Numero-Steinfeldt Inclusion Fund
  • Troup Family Inclusion Fund
  • Mike and Nancy Schoenberger Camp Inclusion Fund
    Program Funds
  • Jewish Film Festival Fund
  • General Purpose Fund
  • Herschel Wolpert Memorial Fund
  • Dorothy Weiner Memorial Fund
  • Oren J. Steinfeldt Capital Improvement Fund
  • Gil Greenberg Scholarship Fund